Call Us: +91-9971316805, +91-7982388085

Geography Mock Test With Solution : Current_affairs


Many events happen in our surrounding or around the world on every momment. These all events are important for us as well as we descuss about this to each other. So many these events are asked in exams so we learn thses events as current affairs.


Read about the current_affairs the latest topic Geography Mock Test With Solution


Geography Mock Test With Solution


Geography Mock Test With Solution


Q1. Match With Correct Answer

Pass State
(a) Nathula Pass (a) Uttarakhand
(b) Lipu Lekh Pass (b) Jammu And Kashmir
(c) Rohtang La Pass (c) Sikkim
(d) Zoji La Pass (d) Himachal Pradesh

2. Which Of the Following has the higest elevation above the mean sea level?

(a) Parasnath

(b) Panchmarhi

(c) Dodabetta

(d) Anaimudi

3. Which of the following statement is not correct?

(a) The western ghats are relatively higher in their northern region.

(b) Anaimudi is the highest peak in the western ghat.

(c) River tapi lies to the south of satpura.

(d) Narmada and tapi rivers flow in the rift valley.

4. Where are shevaroy hills located?

(a) Andhra Pradesh

(b) Karnataka

(c) Kerala

(d) Tamil Nadu

5. which one among the following major Indian cities is most eastward located?

(a) Hyderabad

(b) Bhopal

(c) Lucknow

(d) Bengaluru

6. Kumaon Himalayas extend between :-

(a) Indus And Sutlej River

(b) Sutlej And Kali River

(c) Kali And Teesta River

(d) Teesta And Brahmputra River

Q7. Shillong Plateau is a part of :-

(a) Eastern Himalaya

(b) Nepal Himalaya

(c) Peninsular Plateau

(d) Chotanagpur Plateau

Q8. Bari doab is a region of

(a) Jhelum And Chenab

(b) Chenab And Ravi

(c) Ravi And Beas 

(d) Beas And Sutlej

9. Utkal coast extends between :-

(a) Orissa And Andhra Pradesh

(b) Andhra Pradesh And Tamilnadu

(c) Karnataka

(d) Gujarat And Goa

Q10. What is the total length of coastal line of India?

(a) 4000 km

(b) 6000 km

(c) 7500 Km

(d) 8000 Km

11. Which plateau lies between the Aravalli And Vindhya Ranges:-

(a) Malwa Plateau

(b) Deccan Plateau

(c) Chottanagpur Plateau

(d) Shillong Plateau

12. Which of the following coasts of India is located between Krishna Delta and Cape Comorin?

(a) North circar

(b) Coromandel Coast

(c) Konkan Coast

(d) Malabar Coast

13. Barren island is located in :-

(a) Bay of Bangal

(b) Arabian Sea

(c) Red Sea

(d) China Sea

14. Which of the following is a part of Aksai chin region :-

(a) Karakoram Range 

(b) Siwalik Range

(c) Kashmir

(d) Laddakh Platean

Q15. Nanda Devi Peak Forms a Part Of :-

(a) Assam Himalaya

(b) Garhwal Himalaya

(c) Nepal Himalaya

(d) Punjab Himalaya

Q16. How Many states of India share boundries.

(a) 6      (b) 7     (c) 8      (d) 9

Q17. On the Banks of which river is the city of kathmandu located?

(a) Arun

(b) Saptakoshi

(c) Bagmati

(d) Ravi

Q18. River Ganga flows through which of the following states?

(a) Himachal Pradesh

(b) Chattisgarh

(c) Bihar

(d) Both (a) And (c)

Q19. On which of the following rivers is the Tehri Hydropowar Complex located ?

(a) Alakananda

(b) Bhagirathi

(c) Dhauli Ganag

(d) Pindar

20. Which river has a source near Mansarovar lake in Tibet?

(a) Brahmaputra

(b) Satluj

(c) Indus

(d) All Of these

Q21. Which is the largest glacier of India?

(a) Rundun

(b) Siachin

(c) Gangotri

(d) Kedarnath 

Q22. Bhakhra Nangal is a joint project of:-

(a) Haryana - Punjab - Rajasthan

(b) Haryana - Punjab - Delhi

(c) Uttarakhand - Haryana - Punjab

(d) Punjab - Delhi - Rajasthan

Q23. Dakshin Gangotri is located in :-

(a) Uttarakhand

(b) Arctic

(c) Himalaya

(d) Antarctica

Q24. Which of the following project is a joint irrigation project of UP and Bihar?

(a) Damodar Valley Project

(b) Kosi Project

(c) Son Barrage Project

(d) Gandak Project

Q25. The River which differs from others:-

(a) Narmada

(b) Indus

(c) Tapti

(d) Mahanadi

Q26. Which river forms its delta in Andhra Pradesh?

(a) Godaveri

(b) Mahanadi

(c) Narmada

(d) Tapti

Q27. Which of the following city is situatedalongside Narmada river?

(a) Gorakhpur

(b) Jabalpur

(c) Surat

(d) Ahmedabad

 Q28. Triveni canal receives water from river :-

(a) Son

(b) Kosi

(c) Ghaghra

(d) Gandak

Q29. Which of the following river is notorious for maximum shifting of its course?

(a) Ganga

(b) kosi

(c) Damodar

(d) Gomati

Q30. Which one among the following Indian rivers originates in Maharashtra and flows through Karnataka, Telangana and andhra Pradesh to meet the Bay of Bengal inAndhra coast?

(a) Mahanadi

(b) Cauvery

(c) krishna

(d) Tapi

Answer : Q1. Nathulapass - Sikkim

             Lipu lekh pass - Uttarakhand

             Rohtang la pass - Himachal pradesh

             Zoji la pass - Jammu and Kashmir

Q2. Answer : Anaimudi

Q3. Answer : (a)

Q4. Answer : (d)

Q5. Answer : (c)

Q6. Answer : (b)

Q7. Answer : (c)

Q8. Answer : (c)

Q9. Answer : (a)

Q10. Answer : (c)

Q11. Answer : (a)

Q12. Answer : (b)

Q13. Answer : (a)

Q14. Answer : (d)

Q15. Answer : (b)

Q16. Answer : (d)

Q17. Answer : (c)

Q18. Answer : (c)

Q19. Answer : (b)

Q20. Answer : (d)

Q21. Answer : (b)

Q22. Answer : (a)

Q23. Answer : (d)

Q24. Answer : (d)

Q25. Answer : (d) 

Q26. Answer : (a)

Q27. Answer : (b)

Q28. Answer : (d)

Q29. Answer : (b)

Q30. Answer : (c) 

 

Current Affairs:

Category Lists